Targhee Jr. Freeskiing Competition Results

(Alta, WY — March 24, 2010) — Under bluebird skies this past weekend at Grand Targhee Resort, over 80 skiers age 12 to 17 competed for freeskiing glory during the ISFA-sanctioned Targhee Jr Freesking Comp. Held on the cliffs off of Peaked Mountain, the event drew skiers from Utah, Colorado, Montana, Washington, California and Alaska, as well as several competitors from Alta, WY and Jackson Hole.

“Grand Targhee Resort continues to be recognized for one of the best venues, for both competitors and spectators, during this event,” said Andy Williams, Special Events Manager, Grand Targhee Resort.  “This year we had a huge response to the event, filling up in two weeks back in December and putting another 50% of the field on a waiting list.  We are looking at ways to allow more kids to compete next winter and turn it into a three-day competition.”

targheejr_collinson

“While we didn’t have our signature powder, the snow conditions were good off of Peaked,” said Williams.  “The lines that these kids were skiing were aggressive and the caliber of skiers continues to grow year after year.”

“This event had some of the best junior freeskiing I have ever seen,” said Event Judge and Organizer Mike Leake.  “There were fast technical lines, clean skiing and some wild jibs at the bottom of the course.”  Leake had the following to say about the top finishers:

– Casey Rose, the men’s 12-14 champion and Stoke Award Buckle winner, exemplified what this young sport is about-having fun in your lines, safely pushing your own limits, and great technical skiing!

– John Collinson, the men’s 15-17 champion, received the highest lines scores of the event showing that he feels very comfortable in varying conditions and exposure (as if his world class mountaineering resume didn’t already show this).

– Jaelin Kauf, women’s 12-14 champion, skied so well on day one (posting a score that rivaled many of the fellas) that the two runs on day two were basically very technical and smart victory laps!

– Mackenzie Epperson-Valum, women’s 15-17 champion, made quite the come back to get on the top of the podium.

targheejr_kauf

Grand Targhee Junior Freeski Competition

March 20-21, 2010
BOYS 12-14
Place Bib Name Home Mountain State Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 FINAL
1 254 Casey, Rose Draper UT 29.08 34.33 29.50 92.91
2 240 Grant, Howard Sandy UT 27.50 30.67 30.67 88.84
3 233 Daniel, Costa San Rafael CA 27.92 25.67 30.83 84.42
4 242 Hobie, Kilgore SLC UT 25.50 28.33 26.83 80.66
5 251 Jack, Nichols Edwards CO 25.33 27.83 26.83 79.99
6 234 Gradey, Cullins Driggs ID 29.25 33.50 13.17 75.92
7 235 Connor, Cullins Driggs ID 25.25 24.00 0.00 49.25
8 264 Sam, Winship Victor ID 24.92 24.17 0.00 49.09
9 257 Michael, Siggins Murray UT 25.67 22.50 0.00 48.17
10 258 Aidan, Stege Edwards CO 24.17 23.67 0.00 47.84
11 249 Austin, Nall CA 23.00 21.83 0.00 44.83
12 237 Conner, Field Jackson WY 24.42 19.67 0.00 44.09
13 261 Chase, Whitney San Anselmo CA 28.00 15.17 0.00 43.17
14 248 Chance, Prescott CA 27.75 15.17 0.00 42.92
15 244 Michah, Robin 22.25 17.67 0.00 39.92
16 246 Joey, Manship MT 22.08 15.00 0.00 37.08
17 243 Tilen, Lane CA 28.75 DNF 0.00 28.75
18 236 Wildon, Deslauriers CA 26.42 DNF 0.00 26.42
19 262 Riis, Wilbrecht Jackson WY 24.50 DNF 0.00 24.50
20 250 Ian, Nelson Jackson WY 23.17 DNF 0.00 23.17
BOYS 15-17
Place Bib Name Home Mountain State Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 FINAL
1 273 John, Collinson Snowbird UT 31.50 38.83 35.00 105.33
2 277 Zach, Halverson Girdwood AK 31.42 37.33 36.00 104.75
3 298 Silas, Ayers VT 30.25 36.00 34.67 100.92
4 297 Andrew, Pollard Sandy UT 29.42 35.50 34.17 99.09
5 270 Leo, Ahrens Cottonwood UT 27.67 36.83 31.50 96.00
6 278 Drew, Hartley Truckee CA 27.67 36.50 14.67 78.84
7 288 Christian, Nichols Edwards CO 26.00 37.00 14.17 77.17
8 285 Charlie, Leveroni Wilson WY 25.92 36.33 13.67 75.92
9 292 Kolton, Smith Idaho Falls ID 26.08 35.33 11.17 72.58
10 272 Sam, Cohen 27.75 35.50 0.00 63.25
11 282 Corey, Jackson Jackson WY 25.00 33.17 0.00 58.17
12 293 S, Roberts 28.00 28.17 0.00 56.17
13 294 Ryan, Thaxton SLC UT 26.33 20.17 0.00 46.50
14 284 Max, Krone New York NY 24.42 15.17 0.00 39.59
15 275 J.P., Donovan Wilson WY 23.50 14.17 0.00 37.67
16 279 Charlie, Hawks Jackson WY 28.58 0.00 0.00 28.58
17 287 Matthew, Malecha Girdwood AK 25.17 0.00 0.00 25.17
18 276 River, Graue Alta WY 23.83 0.00 0.00 23.83
GIRLS 12-14
Place Bib Name Home Mountain State Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 FINAL
1 204 Jaelin, Kauf Alta WY 30.17 25.67 25.67 81.51
2 209 Jessica, Sterrett SLC UT 27.67 19.75 25.00 72.42
3 202 Zabie, Elmgren Squaw Valley CA 26.75 26.50 9.17 62.42
4 205 Erin, Kempt Bozeman MT 22.17 22.83 9.67 54.67
5 210 Sarah, Williams Squaw Valley CA 25.25 10.83 0.00 36.08
6 203 Camille, Hartley Truckee CA 21.83 12.67 0.00 34.50
7 208 Isabella, Sarmiento Big Sky MT 18.67 15.17 0.00 33.84
GIRLS 15-17
Place Bib Name Home Mountain State Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 FINAL
1 218 Mackenzie, Epperson-Valum SLC UT 27.00 25.83 21.17 74.00
2 220 Tasha, Heilweil SLC UT 22.50 25.33 11.83 59.66
3 224 Danelle, Rowe Federal Way WA 27.00 19.08 8.83 54.91
4 222 Elli, Meason UT 25.33 22.83 0.00 48.16
5 225 Annalise, Johnson Wilson WY 24.50 19.92 0.00 44.42
6 215 Carrie, Adams Palo Alto CA 22.50 20.50 0.00 43.00
7 228 Shae, Dana Driggs ID 27.83 14.00 0.00 41.83

Posted In: Uncategorized

Add a comment

Updates and Social Media

Latest News Facebook
Twitter Mtnadvisor