2010 POWDER VIDEO AWARDS NOMINEES


2010 POWDER VIDEO AWARDS NOMINEES
For Immediate Release

sage-pva-nom

January 14, 2010

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, CA—The Powder staff has collected and counted votes from the 20-person Powder Video Award expert panel and has made nominations for 12 out of the 14 awards.

The 2010 version of the Powder Video Awards and Reader Poll presented by Verizon and Samsung marks the 10th anniversary of the Academy Awards of skiing. Now in its 10th year, the event continues to celebrate and award the remarkable achievements by athletes and filmmakers in ski film. The show, which will be at the historic Hotel Jerome in Aspen, Colorado, on January 30, 2010, during the Winter X Games, will once again feature a live webcast on powderawards.com starting at 7:30 p.m. MST on Saturday night.

Without further delay, Powder Magazine presents the 2010 Powder Video Award nominees, including a brief video clip showcasing the nominees for each award.

jib-nom-thmBest Jib

Click Here to Watch Nominee video

Tim Durtschi
Everyday is a Saturday
Poor Boyz Productions

Tom Wallisch
Refresh
Level 1 Productions

Will Wesson
Wild Stallions
Meathead Films

Sammy Carlson
Re: Session
Teton Gravity Research


Best Natural Airnatair-nom-thm

Click Here to Watch Nominee video

Henrik Windstedt
In Deep
MSP Films

Dana Flahr
Re: Session
Teton Gravity Research

Mark Abma
In Deep
MSP Films

Wiley Miller
Refresh
Level 1 Productions


Best Manmade Airmmair-nom-thm

Click Here to Watch Nominee video

Pep Fujas
Contrast
Nimbus Independent

Tim Durtschi
Everyday is a Saturday
Poor Boyz Productions

Henrik Harlaut
Refresh
Level 1 Productions

Wiley Miller
Re:Session
Teton Gravity Research

Sammy Carlson
Re: Session
Teton Gravity Research


Best Lineline-nom-thm

Click Here to Watch Nominee video

Seth Morrison
Re: Session
Teton Gravity Research

Sean Pettit
In Deep
MSP Films

Mike Tierney
Magic Moments
Stormshow Studios

Ian McIntosh
Re: Session
Teton Gravity Research

Daron Rahlves
In Deep
MSP Films


Best Female Performancefem-nom-thm

Click Here to Watch Nominee video

Lynsey Dyer
Magic Moments
Stormshow Studios

Stina Jakobsson
Catch Me if You Can
Generation Flinga

Marja Persson
612
Free Radicals

Janette Hargin
Catch Me if You Can
Generation Flinga


Best P.O.V. pov-nom-thm

Click Here to Watch Nominee video

Ian McIntosh
Re: Session
Teton Gravity Research

Antoine Montat
Can’t Stop
Ride the Planets

James Heim, Mark Abma, Eric Hjorliefson
In Deep
MSP Films

Jon and Andreas Hatveit
Everyday is a Saturday
Poor Boyz Productions

Sage Cattabriga-Alosa
Re: Session
Teton Gravity Research


Bespow-nom-thmt Powder

Click Here to Watch Nominee video

Erik Roner, Ian McIntosh
Re: Session
Teton Gravity Research

Signatures
Sweetgrass Productions
In Deep

MSP Films
Pep Fujas
Contrast

Nimbus Independent


Best Male Performancemale-nom-thm

Click Here to Watch Nominee video

Mark Abma
In Deep
MSP Films

Sean Pettit
In Deep
MSP Films

Sammy Carlson
Re: Session
Teton Gravity Research

Dane Tudor
Everyday is a Saturday
Poor Boyz Productions

Tim Durtschi
Everyday is a Saturday
Poor Boyz Productions


Best Documentary

Click Here to Watch Nominee video

Signatures
Sweetgrass Productions

Edge of Never
Edge of Never Productions

Swift.Silent.Deep.
Jon Klaczkiewicz & Troy Beauchamp

Transitions
Riley Poor


Bedit-nom-thmest Editing

Click Here to Watch Nominee video

Transitions
Riley Poor

In Deep
MSP Films

Refresh
Level 1

Swift.Silent.Deep.
Jon Klaczkiewicz & Troy Beauchamp

Contrast
Nimbus Independent


Bcine-nom-thmest Cinematography

Click Here to Watch Nominee video

In Deep
MSP Films

Signatures
Sweetgrass Productions

Edge of Never
Edge of Never Productions

Refresh
Level 1 Productions


Movie of the Yearmoty-nom-thm

Click Here to Watch Nominee video

In Deep
MSP Films

Everyday is a Saturday
Poor Boyz Productions

Refresh
Level 1 Productions

Wild Stallions
Meathead Films

Re: Session
Teton Gravity Research